Opening a small cafeteria in Sharjah has become one of the most accessible entry points into the UAE food and beverage sector. Compared with Dubai, Sharjah offers lower commercial rent, lower licensing fees, and growing demand for affordable dining, especially in residential communities.

However, entrepreneurs planning to open a cafeteria must still follow the official business licensing and food safety regulations set by the Sharjah Economic Development Department and food hygiene authorities within Sharjah Municipality.

Under the current 2026 regulatory framework, a cafeteria business must obtain a commercial cafeteria trade license, secure municipality approvals for kitchen layout and food safety compliance, and operate from a commercial space approved for food service activity.

From our experience advising restaurant and food entrepreneurs entering the UAE market, many investors underestimate the true cafeteria startup cost because they only consider the license fee. In reality, the total investment also includes shop rent, kitchen equipment, staff visas, and municipality approvals.

This guide explains the cafeteria license cost in Sharjah, the government fees involved, and the full startup investment required to open a small cafeteria successfully.

Important Note:Cafeterias in the UAE are regulated under the broader food establishment licensing framework, meaning hygiene standards, kitchen design approvals, and food safety inspections are mandatory before opening.

How Much Does a Cafeteria License Cost in Sharjah?

The cafeteria license cost in Sharjah typically ranges between AED 8,000 and AED 15,000 for the basic government licensing fees. However, the total investment to open a cafeteria in Sharjah usually ranges between AED 60,000 and AED 120,000 once additional costs such as shop rent, kitchen equipment, interior fit-out, municipality approvals, and staff visas are included.

Under the Sharjah business licensing system, cafeteria businesses must obtain a trade license from the Sharjah Economic Development Department and comply with food safety regulations supervised by Sharjah Municipality.

The final cost depends on factors such as:

  • cafeteria location
  • shop size and seating capacity
  • kitchen equipment requirements
  • number of employees
  • interior fit-out design

Investor Tip:Many first-time food entrepreneurs start with a small takeaway cafeteria model because it requires lower investment compared with full restaurants.

If you are comparing different food business models in the UAE, this guide may also help: How to Start a Restaurant in Dubai

Cafeteria License Cost in Sharjah – Full Government Fee Breakdown

The cafeteria license itself is issued through the Sharjah Economic Development Department. However, multiple small government charges are involved before the license can be issued.

Below is a realistic fee breakdown based on the current Sharjah licensing framework.

Cost ComponentEstimated Cost (AED)
Trade name reservation600 – 800
Initial approval100 – 500
Cafeteria trade license fee8,000 – 12,000
Chamber of Commerce membership1,000 – 1,500
Municipality food permit1,500 – 3,000

Estimated license cost range:AED 8,000 – AED 15,000

Important Compliance Note:Cafeterias cannot start operating until the municipality food safety permit is issued after the kitchen inspection.

Entrepreneurs who want to operate cafeterias in Dubai instead of Sharjah should review the Dubai licensing costs here: Cafeteria License Cost in Dubai

Total Investment Required to Open a Small Cafeteria in Sharjah

While the cafeteria license fee is relatively affordable, the total startup investment is higher once operational costs are included.

A typical small cafeteria setup budget in Sharjah may look like this:

Expense CategoryEstimated Cost (AED)
Trade license & government fees8,000 – 15,000
Shop rent (annual)25,000 – 60,000
Kitchen equipment20,000 – 50,000
Interior fit-out10,000 – 30,000
Staff visas5,000 – 7,000 per employee

Estimated total investment:AED 60,000 – AED 120,000

This investment level makes cafeterias one of the most popular food startup options for small investors in the UAE.

Entrepreneurs planning a broader food business may also explore distribution or supply opportunities.

Hidden Costs When Opening a Cafeteria in Sharjah

Many entrepreneurs focus only on the cafeteria license fee and overlook the operational costs required before opening.

From our experience working with food startups, these hidden costs often represent the largest portion of the budget.

Kitchen Ventilation and Exhaust Systems

Food preparation areas must meet municipality ventilation standards to prevent smoke and grease buildup.

Estimated cost:

AED 8,000 – AED 20,000

Commercial Kitchen Equipment

Typical cafeteria kitchens require:

  • cooking ranges
  • food preparation tables
  • refrigerators and freezers
  • ventilation hoods
  • dishwashing systems

Estimated investment:

AED 20,000 – AED 50,000

Staff Hiring and Visa Processing

Even small cafeterias typically require:

  • cook or chef
  • kitchen assistant
  • cashier

Employee visa costs in the UAE generally range between:

AED 5,000 – AED 7,000 per employee

Municipality Inspections

Before opening, the kitchen must pass a food safety inspection conducted by Sharjah Municipality.

Failure to meet hygiene requirements may require design changes and additional costs.

Important Tip:Always confirm that the shop location is approved for food activity before signing the lease agreement.

Cafeteria License Renewal Cost in Sharjah

A cafeteria trade license in Sharjah must be renewed annually to continue operating legally.

The renewal fees usually include:

Renewal ComponentEstimated Cost (AED)
Trade license renewal8,000 – 12,000
Chamber of Commerce renewal1,000 – 1,500
Municipality permit renewal1,000 – 2,000

Estimated annual renewal cost:AED 10,000 – AED 15,000

Penalties for Late Renewal

Businesses that fail to renew their license on time may face:

  • administrative fines
  • temporary business suspension
  • restrictions on visa processing

Compliance Reminder:Operating a cafeteria with an expired license can result in municipality closure orders until renewal is completed.

Get Your Exact Cafeteria License Cost in Sharjah (Free Consultation)

Opening a cafeteria in Sharjah can be a profitable business opportunity, especially in high-density residential areas where affordable dining options are in constant demand.

However, the licensing process involves multiple steps—from trade license registration and municipality approvals to kitchen compliance inspections.

Working with experienced business setup advisors helps avoid common issues such as:

  • selecting the wrong food business activity
  • renting a location that cannot pass municipality inspection
  • underestimating the real startup investment

At SwiftHub, our specialists assist entrepreneurs with the full cafeteria setup process in Sharjah, including:

  • cafeteria trade license registration
  • trade name approval
  • municipality coordination
  • food safety compliance guidance
  • company formation and visa processing

If you are planning to open a cafeteria, our team can provide a customized estimate for your cafeteria license cost in Sharjah based on your concept, location, and kitchen requirements.

📊Cost Calculator

📞 Free Consultation

🏢About SwiftHub

Disclaimer:Cafeteria licensing fees, municipality approval costs, and regulatory requirements may change depending on updates issued by Sharjah authorities. Investors should verify the latest requirements directly with the relevant government departments before starting the business setup process.

One thing worth doing before you budget anything on this page: check the current fee schedule at source. Sharjah Municipality publishes the food-permit and inspection requirements, and it revises them without announcing it anywhere we would see.

FAQs AboutCafeteria License Cost in Sharjah